Front Entrance of Balmacaan House
PC_GLENURQUHART_DUNCANMACDONALD_010
Aird
INVERNESS: Urquhart and Glenmoriston
Glenurquhart Heritage Group
cars, motor vehicles, transport, architecture, mansions, mansion, estate, estates,

In the late 19th Century and the early 20th Century Balmacaan estate was a very notable piece of architecture. The car in the foreground is one of the earliest models made, and it is a testament to the wealth of the area and its status as a fashionable place for socialising that this vehicle should appear at Balmacaan at this early time.

The building demonstrates fashions of the time. Hellenic architecture was popular at this time and is in evidence by the sculpted pillars of the portico. The use of creeper to make the exterior of the building more interesting was also a fashion during this era. However, these plants can also cause structural damage to buildings, and may have contributed to the destruction of Balmacaan house.

Balmacaan house had existed since the 16th Century. The photograph depicts the house after it had been redeveloped in the 1850s, when it incorporated many features typical of Victorian architecture, such as the portico and Hellenic columns. Before this time it was a far smaller thatched house.

During World War II this building was used to host evacuees from urban areas. Unfortunately, by the early 1970s the building fell into such a bad state of disrepair that it had to be demolished.

Glenurquhart Heritage Group (photographs)