The Green, Drumnadrochit
PC_GLENURQUHART_HERITAGEGROUP_004_AT
Andrew Taylor
Glenurquhart
village
Loch Ness

Many medium sized towns have developed on areas which have long been inhabited for their access to water and fertile land. This is a photograph of the part of Drumnadrochit called The Green which is a fertile plane on the banks of Loch Ness and has long been a place suited to both grazing and habitation. It is possibly the site which originally attracted people to build on Glenurquhart. The Green was a focal point for houses in the centre of Drumnadrochit. There are several restaurants, a post office and a bus stop in this area. The Tourist Information centre is also close to where this photograph was taken.

The town of Glenurquhart had its origins where the River Enrick flowed into the Loch. Whilst the river is not visible in this photograph, it flows between the Green and the hill behind. The Green used to be the site of cattle fairs, called 'trysts', but in more modern times it became used as a park.

The hills above the town are known as Balcraggan, and this area is now dominated by the Loch Ness Visitors Centre.

Glenurquhart; village; Loch Ness

Andrew Taylor