The Green
PC_GLENURQUHART_HERITAGEGROUP_005
Balcraggan
park
delta
The Green

This is a photograph of the part of Drumnadrochit called The Green. The town of Glenurquhart had its origins where the River Enrick flowed into the Loch. The Gaelic name, Drumnadrochit, means 'bridge on the ridge', because of the bridge across the river Enrick. Whilst the river is not visible in this photograph, it flows between the Green and the hill with the Drumnadrochit Hotel on it. This hotel was built on the site of an 18th Century inn. After being renovate in the 1860s (when a tower was added) and in the 1880s, it changed ownership and became a Visitor Centre.

The Green used to be the site of cattle fairs, called 'trysts', but in more modern times it became used as a park. The Drumnadrochit Hotel is visible in the background. The Green was a focal point for houses in the centre of Drumnadrochit, and used to be a park.

Now there are several restaurants, a post office and a bus stop in this area. The Tourist Information centre is also close to where this photograph was taken.

The hills above the town are known as Balcraggan, and this area is now dominated by the Loch Ness Visitors Centre.

Whilst little in this photograph distinguishes it from the photographs of the two previous decades, there are new cars, and the park has been developed. Increasingly in the post war years there was a drive to create a more egalitarian Britain, and this is demonstrated by the increased development of municipal areas.

The two storied building belonged to the Grant family and was a joinery workshop as well as a meeting place for the town's men. The downstairs section was used to store a large circular saw, paraffin and spare parts. The workshop was situated upstairs, and it was here that the bulk of the design and craftwork was done.

Some of the notable buildings which were furnished by the Grant joiners include Glenurquhart post office, Blairbeg hall, Kilmartin Church and Palmaley house.

Next door to the joiner was a butcher's shop run by Jock Grant, a son of the joiner. Cattle were slaughtered in Lewiston, but pigs were often slaughtered in this place.

Both the butcher shop and the joinery were burnt down in WWII, but rebuilt.

The Green