Drumnadrochit From Achmony
PC_GLENURQUHART_HERITAGEGROUP_006
Glenurquhart Heritage Group
forestry
housing
civic development

Glenurquhart has been settled since ancient times because of its access to two vital natural resources: water and fertile land. This photograph is taken from Achmony, a hill above the settled plane. The word 'Glen' means 'valley' in Gaelic, and this photograph demonstrates that the valley was easy to cultivate and was surrounded by fertile ground. Whilst the Loch is not visible in this photograph, the fields are obviously irrigated without being damp.

The roof of Enrick cottage can be seen. This was originally a school. Also visible is the farm steading known as 'the square', which was sold to a holiday company in the 1930s.

The photograph also demonstrates that the hill of Achmony was fertile and supported a lot of plant growth, mainly because the soil was rich in lime. When the inhabitants of the area began to understand the practical use of this substance, it was scattered on the fields to help grow crops. The fields in this photograph belonged to the Highland Hotel, and were used to supply the school with steady provisions.

forestry; housing; civic development

Glenurquhart Heritage Group (photographs)