Blairbeg Hall
PC_GLENURQUHART_HERITAGEGROUP_007
masonry
construction
halls
Blairbeg Hall

The Blairbeg Hall was built in 1906. It was largely constructed with funds generously donated by Bradley Martin, an American industrialist who was greatly cherished by the people of Glenurquhart for his kindness. It is said that when he was asked for a donation, he told the villagers to raise an amount of money for the building. When they raised it, he said that this money would go towards maintenance, but that he would fund the construction itself.

This place remains an important building for the community of Glenurquhart. It has been used for sports and social events continuously for over a century since its creation and remains in the hands of the Drumnadrochit community. Many villages had sold their halls to the council, and whilst the inhabitants of Glenurquhart considered doing this, in the end they decided against it.

The hall was built to accommodate 300 people. This seems like a large amount, but in the days when it was constructed few people would want to be left out of participating in community events.

Blairbeg Hall

Glenurquhart Heritage Group (photographs)