Shooting Party
PC_GLENURQUHART_HERITAGEGROUP_013
stalking
recreation
Martin
Shooting Party

During the Victorian era, hunting became increasingly popular for the wealthy. In the 1950s, the Earl of Seafield developed Balmacaan estate (in Glenurquhart) so that it could host large hunting parties. This was a large scale operation, which required game-keepers, under-keepers, ghillies, pony-men, dog-handlers, and beaters. This is why the photograph of a shooting party shows such a large number of people.

Under the tenancy of Bradley Martin, an American industrialist and socialite, Glenurquhart became internationally renowned as a shooting estate, and figures such as Grand Duke Michael of Russia came to partake of the shooting at Balmacaan. Many of the people in this photograph have 'shooting sticks'. These were a Victorian era invention, which could be used as walking sticks, but which could be unfolded to make a seat.

In this photograph, Bradley Martin is seated at the far right of the front row and Mrs Martin seated second from the left. Between them is Violet de Trafford, a noted socialite of the late Victorian and Edwardian era. The man standing between, and just behind, Mr and Mrs Martin is Bradley Martin jnr.

Whilst the Martin family were very affluent, they had made their fortune from industry rather than hereditary wealth, and thought that marrying their daughter to an Earl would give them heightened social status. Sadly the marriage turned out badly, as the Earl was a gambler who misused the money that Bradley Martin gave to them.

Shooting Party

Glenurquhart Heritage Group (photographs)