Glenurquhart Shinty Team
PC_GLENURQUHART_HERITAGEGROUP_041
sport
recreation
team games
Loch Ness

Shinty has long been an important and popular sport in Glenurquhart. This game bears a similarity to hockey, though the sticks are heavier, and the game has a far more 'masculine' reputation. Scots who had migrated to Canada used this sport as a basis for ice hockey. Part of the appeal of shinty to the inhabitants of Glenurquhart may have been due to the fact that they were sustained largely by crofting which demanded much cooperation and pulling together. It was normal for crofters to help each other to harvest each others fields, and to lend animals and implements. Sport may have helped to create the social cohesion that such a community needed.

This photograph from 1904 depicts the team from the area. It is notable that they do not wear red and black, which later became the colours. This is because at the time, schools did not play such an important roll in organising sports. Now the colours of the Glenurquhart shinty team are the same as those for the High School, largely because the school and the shinty team developed very strong bonds.

Glenurquhart Shinty Club received a lot of fame for a game in 1887 when they defeated Strathglass in the Bught Park. It was at this game that the rules of shinty were formally established.

Glenurquhart Heritage Group (photographs)