Balmacaan
PC_GLENURQUHART_JANBELL_MAPS_004_001
industrial revolution
Celtic
topography
zoomable images

This map depicts the land behind Drumnadrochit, with a detailed map of Balmacaan. Whilst there is no date on the map itself there are indicative features. There are many mills and Glenurquhart possessed little industrial technology until the early 19th Century.

Some features of this map demonstrate the changes that took place in this time. Most evident is the way in which English and Gaelic are interspersed. It is significant that several places are indicated 'sheepfold'. The 19th Century was the time of the Highland clearances. The Anglicised ruling class whose forebears sided with the Hanoverians against the Jacobites broke up the crofting system in favour of large sheep farms. The use of English titles for sheepfolds demonstrates that they were named by the English speaking aristocracy. There is a hill called Torna Mhuillinn, which means 'hill of the mill', but the mills themselves are marked with English titles, as are the offices and inns. Despite this most landmarks such as mountains and lakes are given their Gaelic titles. This demonstrates that Gaelic was still used as the language of the few crofters and at the fringes of the towns but not for administration or land ownership.

The detail of the map, together with the buildings and names indicates that it was made in the mid to late 19th Century. There is little indication of natural features. The forests are all depicted as being similar, neither soil nor crops are indicated, and the altitude of the hills is not indicated.

Balmacaan

industrial revolution; Celtic; topography; zoomable images