Urquhart Bay
PC_GLENURQUHART_JANBELL_MAPS_004_003
farming
fields
St Ninian's
zoomable images

The region of Glenurquhart bordering the Loch is illustrated in this map. It can be seen that Lewiston, a settlement on the river Coiltie, is not marked. This indicates that whilst it played an important economic role it was a comparatively small settlement at first and did not grow closer to the Loch until after this map was printed.

Another feature demonstrating the changing value of land in Drumnadrochit can be seen from the lack of development in the land around the Pitkerrald area. This is shown as densely wooded, though this area has subsequently become a population centre of Drumnadrochit.

Whilst the area is generally sparsely detailed it is significant that the Inverness/ Invermoriston Inn is mentioned. This demonstrates that the affluent classes who would use the map had little interest in the village itself. The title of this inn also indicates how limited travel to the Glen would be. Invermoriston and Inverness would both be accessible mainly by waterways. It indicates that there was little travel from land routes such as Beauly or Dingwall which would be connected by land.

Urquhart Bay

irrigation; forests; forest; habitation; farming; fields; St Ninian's; zoomable images