Balmacaan Forest
PC_GLENURQUHART_JANBELL_MAPS_004_004
Glenurquhart Heritage Group
forests
tree species
zoomable images

Balmacaan Forest is illustrated in this map. This wood was later to become a major shooting estate. Whilst there is not a key to demonstrate the different types of plant growth in the illustration, the different symbols may be a reference to the coniferous and deciduous trees which both grow in Glen Urquhart.

The deciduous trees in the Glen area consist largely of birch trees. These grew in vast numbers during the ice age. The Great Glen area also possesses many Douglas firs and Scot's firs. Whilst many coniferous trees were grown in plantations, giving the land a homogeneous appearance, this was largely the result of 20th Century innovations. The Second World War demonstrated how vulnerable Britain was to losing foreign resources, and so forests were planted which would yield a maximum harvest of timber.

At one stage this forest possessed the spectacular Balmacaan house. Unfortunately this building became derelict and eventually was demolished.

In earlier years Balmacaan estate was a popular area for shooting. It was most popular during the tenancy of an American tycoon called Bradley Martin who hosted lavish shooting parties in the region. Foreign dignitaries including Archduke Michael of Russia would visit the area at this time.

It is notable that the mills in the valley seem to have been built before proper roads were cleared through the forests.

Balmacaan Forest

forests; tree species;; zoomable images