Drumnadrochit
PC_GLENURQUHART_JANBELL_MAPS_004_007
capitalism
manufacturing economy
land use
zoomable images

From this map, several of the changes in Glenurquhart are demonstrated. One of the most notable features of this map is that there is a school close to the Drumnadrochit Inn, where the Glen Urquhart Visitor centre now is. The town was originally focussed upon this ridge, hence the title Drumnadrochit which is Gaelic for Bridge on the Ridge.

This suggests that the map pre-dates the Education Act where the state took over from the church in teaching children. The state provided a large school at Cul an Loan. This took over from the many smaller schools in the area.

Another indication of social change is that this section of the map includes the industrial area of Lewiston. This was originally the name of a different village. However it needed a water supply and so was relocated to be closer to the Coiltie. There is little indication of the important buildings in this town which suggests that the map makers were not interested in the technological or economic aspects of the area.

It can be seen that there are many fields but the town is still surrounded by wooded slopes. Drumnadrochit was inhabited because of the fertile soil and the irrigation provided by the rivers Enrick and Coiltie. As the population grew, there was an emphasis on enriching the soil and creating methods of manufacturing the produce. However, it was accepted that a lot of the woodland would have to remain.

There are two sawmills outside the forest. It is interesting that these are given English titles. This shows that the technology in the area was designated with an English vocabulary.

Drumnadrochit

schooling; urbanisation; capitalism; manufacturing economy; land use; zoomable images