Corriemony
PC_GLENURQUHART_JANBELL_MAPS_005_003
Pictish
Celts
Celtic
zoomable images

Corriemony was once a vital part of the Seafield Estate. Because Sir James Grant helped to develop industrial mills in Drumnadrochit during the late 18th Century, Drumnadrochit became the population focus of the area. Corriemony remained a farming community, and in keeping with the trend in the rest of agricultural Scotland, it experienced significant population decline in the 19th Century. In later years Drumnadrochit benefited from the tourist economy, which Corriemony did not. Despite its economic and demographic decline Corriemony has many features which make it a pleasant area to inhabit.

Because of this it may have been colonised before Glen Urquhart. This is supported by the Corriemony Chambered Cairn, which is highlighted here. Archaeologists now believe this tomb to have been built approximately 5000 years ago. Cairns remain a part of Scottish culture, and have been used for thousands of years to mark the resting places of dead people.

It can be seen that Corriemony is not as sheltered as Drumnadrochit, and did not have close proximity to the Loch. However, it is not as mountainous or as densely forested as Drumnadrochit. This might have made it more appealing to the pre-Christian inhabitants of Scotland.

Another historical relic is indicated. This is a cross which was taken from the Knights Templar chapel. This building was supposedly at the site of St Ninian's chapel, close to Temple Pier. Whilst the presence of the Knights Templar in the region is a matter of conjecture, there is some evidence supporting the story that they inhabited the region.

Corriemony

pre-Christian civilisation; Picts; Pictish; Celts; Celtic; zoomable images