Loch Meiklie
PC_GLENURQUHART_JANBELL_MAPS_005_007
cartography
linguistics
feudal economy
zoomable images

Mapping in Britain was largely carried out by the Ordinance Survey. This demonstrates that by the 1870s Scotland had largely become integrated with England in this regard. It can also be seen that the survey was carried out by the army. This was largely because the army played a large role in developing and assessing rural areas at the time. The military were concerned with external enemies. By contrast most of the money in the area was in the hands of the feudal aristocrats who had made a lot of money from the sheep farming system which had been developed in the mid 18th Century. There was little impetus for them to change or to invest money in the area.

What money was invested in the area was mainly spent on leisure and personal possessions, as can be seen in this map of the area beside Loch Meikle. In a previous slide, it could be seen that there was a kennel on the opposite side of Loch Meiklie from Braefield. There was apparently a kennel near Drumnadrochit inn as well. Given that farmers would own their individual sheepdogs this illustrates how Glenurquhart had become an important centre for game hunting by the late 19th Century.

Tourism is a significant support to the contemporary economy of Glenurquhart. In the 19th Century, there would have been few visitors, but they would have been regarded as bringing commerce to the area.

Loch Meiklie

cartography; linguistics; feudal economy; zoomable images