The Majority of Viscount Reidhaven, 1872 - Image 5
PC_GM2_ALBUM2_006
Grantown on Spey
MORAYSHIRE: Cromdale, Inverallan and Advie
Grantown Museum

One of a series of images from a photograph album commemorating the majority of Ian Charles Grant Ogilvie, Viscount Reidhaven.

Ian Charles Grant Ogilvie was the only son of John Charles Grant Ogilvie, the 7th Earl of Seafield and 20th Chief of Clan Grant. On 7th October 1872, Ian Charles Grant Ogilvie turned 21, thus 'attaining his majority'.

The occasion was celebrated in the village of Grantown on Spey, the largest settlement on the Seafield estates. Many banners and archways covered in foliage were erected throughout the village, and also at Castle Grant, the seat of the Earls of Seafield. The banner in this particular image reads, "Welcome To Strathspey". It is positioned at the West Lodge, a building dating from the mid-to-late 19th century which sits at one of the entranceways to Castle Grant.

To further commemorate the event, the tenants of the Seafield estates presented Viscount Reidhaven with a portrait of himself, painted by Sir Francis Grant.

When the 7th Earl of Seafield died in 1881, Viscount Reidhaven became the 8th Earl of Seafield. He died only three years later, in March 1884, at the age of 32.

Grantown Museum

Grantown Museum