Cup Presentation at Grantown
PC_GM2_PHOTOGRAPHS_002

Grantown Museum

awards; dogs; sheepdogs; crofting; farming; sheepdog trials

Grantown Museum

Grantown Museum Photographic Collection

This photograph from the Grantown Museum archives shows the presentation of a cup, possibly for winning a sheepdog trial. A sheepdog sits in the foreground of the picture and the man receiving the cup has a shepherd's crook in his hand. <br /> <br /> Nina Caroline Ogilvie-Grant, the 12th Countess of Seafield is seated in the centre of the photograph. Her husband, Derek Herbert Ogilvie-Grant-Studley-Herbert is seated to her left, wearing a kilt. <br /> <br /> The young boy presenting the cup is possibly the 12th Countess of Seafield's son, Ian Derek Francis Studley, who was born in 1939. The young girl seated on the right of the picture is perhaps his sister, Pauline Anne Ogilvie-Grant. <br /> <br /> Nina Caroline Ogilvie-Grant, the 12th Countess of Seafield died in 1969. Her son, Ian Derek Francis Studley, then inherited the title to become the 13th Earl of Seafield. <br /> <br /> <br /> This image may be available to purchase.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email<br /> <a href="mailto: gosmuseum@btconnect.com">Grantown Museum</a>