Carved Cabinet Erected by the 4th Battalion, Seaforth Highlanders, In Memory of Their Dead
PC_GM2_POSTCARDS_035

ROSS: Dingwall

regiments

Grantown Museum

Grantown Museum Photographic Collection

This cabinet, carved from solid oak, was erected by the 4th Battalion Seaforth Highlanders Reunion Club, "in honour and loving memory of their dead". The leaves on either side of the cabinet record the Battalion's engagements. The case underneath the memorial contains the Battalion's roll of honour.<br /> <br /> The cabinet and the roll of honour were unveiled in Dingwall on 12 March 1925, along with the Cambrai war memorial in Station Square, with its distinctive wooden cross.<br /> <br /> On March 14 1925, 'The North Star' reported on the unveiling ceremony:<br /> <br /> "Thursday was a proud day in Dingwall - if to many it may have recalled tender memories. On that day was unveiled at the Station Square a memorial monument surmounted by a wooden cross, and, at the Municipal Buildings, a sumptuous volume, in vellum with a massive and beautifully designed and carved oak cabinet to contain it, giving the name and record of every man who served with the 4th Seaforths during the war. Both are to be the Battalion's War Memorial - to the officers and men who served and, more particularly, to those who fell during the 1914-1918 campaigns in France and Flanders. They are certainly unique among war memorials in this country." <br /> <br /> <br /> This image may be available to purchase.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email<br /> <a href="mailto: gosmuseum@btconnect.com">Grantown Museum</a>