Funeral of the Right Honourable Caroline, Countess Dowager of Seafield
Grantown on Spey

Grantown Museum

funerals; nobility; aristocracy; pipe bands; pipers

Grantown Museum

Grantown Museum Photographic Collection

The photograph, taken in 1911, shows a pipe band, playing during the funeral procession for the Countess Dowager of Seafield.<br /> <br /> Caroline Stuart, Countess of Seafield, was born on 30 June 1830. She was the youngest of eleven children born to Robert Walter, 11th Lord Blantyre, and Fanny Mary, granddaughter of the celebrated admiral, Lord Rodney. Through her father's line, she belonged to the Stuarts of Minto, who were descended from the Stuarts of Garlies, Earls of Galloway. <br /> <br /> On 12 August 1850 she married John Charles Ogilvy-Grant. In addition to being the Chief of Clan Grant, he was 7th Earl of Seafield and the first Baron Strathspey. Their only child, Ian Charles, eighth Earl Seafield, was born on 7 October 1851. <br /> <br /> Lady Seafield died on 6 October 1911. She had survived her husband, who had passed away 30 years earlier. Tragically, her son, Ian Charles, also predeceased her, in 1888. Her grandson succeeded to the estate. <br /> <br /> <br /> This image may be available to purchase.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email<br /> <a href="mailto: gosmuseum@btconnect.com">Grantown Museum</a>