Edinburgh University Agricultural Society, 1895-96
PC_GM_ALBUM_05

Grantown Museum

group photographs; students; university societies

Grantown Museum

Grantown Museum Photographic Collection

A group photograph showing members of the Edinburgh University Agricultural Society, between 1895 and 1896. It is one of the university's oldest societies. It is still in existence and holds meetings and social events to this day.<br /> <br /> Pictured, from left to right:<br /> <br /> Back row - J.G.S.; C Burness; S F Ashby; J Maitland; J W Eastham; D F Chalmers; A M MacIntyre; G Douglas; James Willison; J Peet; A H Mackenzie; J Willison; J C Rushton<br /> <br /> Middle row - W Bruce (Treasurer); A Allsebrook (President); H C Long; Professor Wallace (Honorary President); F P Walker (Vice President); A Fraser<br /> <br /> Front row - W G Mason; W A Lee; W J Cran; M A Sitole<br /> <br /> The eagle-eyed amongst will have noticed that there are 23 people in the picture but only 22 names listed. The unnamed person is almost certainly in the back row. <br /> <br /> <br /> This image may be available to purchase.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email<br /> <a href="mailto: gosmuseum@btconnect.com">Grantown Museum</a>