Memorial to the 51st Division at Beaumont Hamel
PC_GM_ALBUM_70
51st Infantry Division
army
military
war memorials

A photograph taken at the unveiling of the Memorial to the 51st Division, commanded by Marshal Foch. The occasion took place on 28 September 1924 at Beaumont-Hamel in France.

The 51st (Highland) Division was an infantry division of the British Army that fought on the Western Front in France during World War I. The division was raised in 1908 as the Highland Division and was later renamed the 51st (Highland) Division.

In August 1914, upon mobilisation, the division comprised 12 battalions in 3 brigades: The Seaforth and Cameron Brigade, The Gordon Highlanders Brigade and the Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders Brigade. By early 1915, the Division had lost half of its battalions to the Regular Army but was replenished by battalions from the Lowlands and one from England. It was then moved to Ypres, on the Western Front.

By January 1916, the Division once again comprised Highland battalions, plus the Black Watch. During the rest of the war the Division saw action at High Wood and Beaumont-Hamel (1916), Arras, Passchendaele, Poelcappelle and Cambrai (1917). By this time the German’s nicknamed them "The Ladies from Hell".

Grantown Museum

51st Infantry Division; army; military; Second World War; war memorials