Buain na Rainich
HC_FM_CD1_12

Who could come to my aid.

Buain na Rainich

songs; love songs; audio

Seinn! o ho ro Seinn! (CD)

Legend has it that this song was sung by a fairy who had fallen in love with a girl he met whilst out cutting bracken. When the girl's family discovered this they kept her locked up and the downcast fairy sang the song as a lament.<br /> <br /> Sung to a traditional lullaby, much of the words were written by Kenneth MacLeod, the Gaelic collaborator of Marjorie Kennedy-Fraser who collected the song. A much faster version is popular in Cape Breton.<br /> <br /> This song is sung here by Fiona J MacKenzie the former Màiri Mhòr Song Fellow (2002-9). The Màiri Mhòr Gaelic Song Fellowship was set up in 2002 to encourage participation in Gaelic song events and activities and to provide a reference point for people wanting information on any aspect of Gaelic song.<br /> <br /> Màiri Mhòr nan Oran (Mary MacPherson) was a nurse from Skeabost, Skye. She was a prolific song writer from the age of 50, writing songs of exile, praise and hope as well as songs of protest about the way the Gaels were treated by others.<br /> <br /> The following are the lyrics to this recording:<br /> <br /> Sèist (chorus)<br /> Tha mi sgìth 's mi leam fhìn,<br /> Buain na rainich, buain na rainich <br /> Tha mi sgìth 's mi leam fhìn,<br /> Buain na rainich daonnan<br /> <br /> 'S tric a bha mi fhìn 's mo leannan<br /> Anns a' ghleannan cheothar<br /> 'G èisteachd còisir bhinn an doire<br /> Seinn sa choille chòmhail; <br /> <br /> 'S bochd nach robh mi leat a-rithist<br /> Sinn a bhitheadh ceòlmhor,<br /> Rachainn leat gu cùl na cruinne,<br /> Air bhàrr tuinne a' seòladh.<br /> <br /> Ciod am feum dhomh bhi ri tuireadh?<br /> Dè ni tuireadh dhomhsa<br /> 'S mi cho fada o gach duine<br /> B' urrainn tighinn gam chòmhnadh? <br /> <br /> <br /> The following is the English translation:<br /> <br /> Chorus<br /> I am weary all alone, <br /> The whole day,<br /> Cutting the bracken<br /> <br /> Often I was with my sweetheart in the misty glens<br /> Listening to the sweet choir of the grove<br /> Singing in the dense wood<br /> <br /> It's a pity that I am not with you again,<br /> We would be tuneful<br /> I would go with you to the ends of the earth<br /> Sailing on the crest of the waves<br /> <br /> What is the point of me being mournful<br /> What will a lament do for me<br /> And am I so far from any man<br /> Who could come to my aid.<br /> <br /> Highland Council's Mairi Mhor song fellow, Fiona Mackenzie has published a new collection of 30 Gaelic songs from Ross-shire, entitled 'Orain nan Rosach'. The first time such a collection has been made available. The songs are presented with staff notation, guitar chords, translations, notes on the composers and photographs of Ross-shire. Some of the songs are well known 'ceilidh' songs and some are not so well known, some old and some new. This book is an essential resource for anyone interested in the Gaelic culture of the area