Hì Hò Rò 's na Hò Rò Eile
HC_FM_CD2_04

And if you are faithful to me
I will give my love to no other man.

songs; love songs; bards; audio

Seinn! o ho ro Seinn! (CD)

This song is one of a pair of love songs written by John Maclean of Balemartin, Tiree. This song was written from the woman's perspective and the other, "A' Chailin Mhaiseach Donn", was written from the man's perspective.<br /> <br /> John Maclean lived between 1827 and 1895. As well as writing love songs he also wrote humorous satire and was active in Land Agitation, a campaign of protests conducted to highlight crofters' grievances over land rights and rents.<br /> <br /> This song is sung here by Fiona J MacKenzie the former Màiri Mhòr Song Fellow (2002-9). The Màiri Mhòr Gaelic Song Fellowship was set up in 2002 to encourage participation in Gaelic song events and activities and to provide a reference point for people wanting information on any aspect of Gaelic song.<br /> <br /> Màiri Mhòr nan Oran (Mary MacPherson) was a nurse from Skeabost, Skye. She was a prolific song writer from the age of 50, writing songs of exile, praise and hope as well as songs of protest about the way the Gaels were treated by others.<br /> <br /> The following are the lyrics to this recording:<br /> <br /> Chorus<br /> <br /> Hi o rò 's na ho ro èile<br /> Hi o rò 's na ho ro èile<br /> Hi o rò 's na ho ro èile<br /> Gur tu, mo luaidh rim bheò cha cheil mi<br /> <br /> Nuair a bha mi 'm chaileig ghòraich<br /> Thug mi gaol is gràdh don òigear<br /> Aig a bheil a' phearsa bhòidheach<br /> 'S cha ghràdhaich mi rim bheò fear eile.<br /> <br /> Do chùl dualach, cuachach, bòidheach<br /> Falt do chin mar ite 'n loin-duibh<br /> Do dhà ghruaidh air dhreach nan ròsan<br /> Is iad fo dhealta ceò na maidne.<br /> <br /> Ach tha mise 'n dùil 's an dòchas<br /> Gun tig an là sam bi sinn còmhla<br /> 'S ma bhios tusa dìleas dhomhsa<br /> Cha ghràdhaich mi rim bheò fear eile<br /> <br /> There follows the English translation:<br /> Chorus<br /> Hi o ro 's na ho ro eile<br /> Hi o ro 's na ho ro eile<br /> Hi o ro 's na ho ro eile<br /> I will never hide the fact that you are my love.<br /> <br /> When I was a foolish young girl <br /> I gave my love to the young man<br /> Of the most beautiful appearance<br /> And I will never love another man.<br /> <br /> Your beautiful ringlets and curly main<br /> Your head of hair like the wing of the blackbird<br /> Your two cheeks the hue of roses<br /> Under the misty dew of the morning.<br /> <br /> But it is my strong hope<br /> The day will come when we will be together<br /> And if you are faithful to me<br /> I will give my love to no other man.<br /> <br /> Highland Council's Mairi Mhor song fellow, Fiona Mackenzie has published a new collection of 30 Gaelic songs from Ross-shire, entitled 'Orain nan Rosach'. The first time such a collection has been made available. The songs are presented with staff notation, guitar chords, translations, notes on the composers and photographs of Ross-shire. Some of the songs are well known 'ceilidh' songs and some are not so well known, some old and some new. This book is an essential resource for anyone interested in the Gaelic culture of the area