The Old Man and the Donkey
HC_GAELICSTORYTAPE_001
Gaelic
story telling

This story is recorded in Gaelic and the following is an English translation.

The Old Man and the Donkey.

On a starry frosty night this old man was sitting all alone in the little cottage in which he lived. Towards midnight who should come to the cottage door but a donkey which belonged to a neighbouring farmer. The old man heard the noise at the door and he got up to open it.

"I beg you, kind man", said the donkey, "to allow me to put my head inside your door, for it is dreadfully cold outside tonight."

"You're very welcome indeed", said the old man kindly and the donkey put his head inside the door. "Perhaps I could warm my neck as well", said the donkey after a while.

"Indeed and you may do so", said the kind old man.

The donkey was soon looking about him all around the cottage and he said, "I think there would be room enough here for me to bring my fore-legs inside."

"If you wish you can certainly do that", said the kind old man, moving to make room for the donkey, for the cottage was extremely small.

"Is it not as well for me to stand inside along with yourself?" said the donkey after a while. "I'm only keeping the door open by standing here."

"All right, all right, then", said the kind old man, "it's very cold tonight without a doubt and no man or beast should be outside in weather like this. I am heart sorry for yourself for you are so cold out there. Come on in, you poor soul." Into the cottage went the donkey then ... but the cottage was too small for the two of them.

"I can see", said the donkey, "that there isn't enough room here for the two of us. Since you are the smaller of us, then, should you not stand outside? I will thus get a place for myself."

The donkey then just pushed the poor old man outside and he didn't get back into his own house till morning.

But he was wiser the following night!

oral tradition; folklore; stories; Gaelic; story telling; audio