The Grey Goat and the Three Kids
HC_GAELICSTORYTAPE_007

"Where on earth are you putting all the porridge you're eating?" asked the fox.

The Grey Goat went behind them and directed them home to the kids' fold.

oral tradition; folklore; stories; Gaelic; story telling; audio

Am Bloigh Beag le Beannachd (Cassette)

This story is recorded in Gaelic and the following is an English translation.<br /> <br /> The Grey Goat and the Three Kids.<br /> <br /> Long ago there was a grey goat who had three kids, Minnean Mìogach ("the sparkling little kid"), Bocan Tàrr-gheal ("the white-bellied little Billy-goat) and Gille Buic ("Billy-goat junior").<br /> <br /> One day the Grey Goat said to the three kids: "Children, I'm going to the shore to gather shellfish. You will put the bolt on the door when I leave and though you might hear a knock on the door don't open it at all in case it might be the fox and he might take you to his own house."<br /> <br /> "How will we recognise you, mother?" asked the three kids, Minnean Mìogach, Bocan Tàrr-gheal and Gille Buic.<br /> <br /> "That will not be at all difficult", answered the Grey Goat. "I shall put three threads on my leg, a white one, a blue one and a scarlet one and I shall put it inside below the door; and you will then take the bolt off the door." She took a little basket with her and went down to the shore.<br /> <br /> She was not long away when there was a loud knocking on the door. This was none other than the evil one himself, the fox!<br /> <br /> "Open, open, open the door; I'm your mother."<br /> <br /> "You are not our mother at all", answered the three kids with one voice, Minnean Mìogach, Bocan Tàrr-gheal and Gille Buic.<br /> <br /> "But how on earth, then, will you recognise your mother when she comes?" said the fox.<br /> <br /> "There are three threads, white and blue and scarlet, on her leg", said the three kids, with one voice.<br /> <br /> Off went the fox to the weaver's house and he got three threads, white and blue and scarlet, and he tied them on his paw. Back he went to the kids' fold. He put his paw in below the door and shouted at the top of his voice: "Open, open, open the door; I am your mother."<br /> <br /> The three kids, Minnean Mìogach, Bocan Tàrr-gheal and Gille Buic opened the door straight away. In rushed the fox and he went behind them and swept away the three kids, Minnean Mìogach, Bocan Tàrr-gheal and Gille Buic, and took them home to his own house.<br /> <br /> After a while, the Grey Goat came back home. Alas and alack the door of the kids' fold was wide open. The Grey Goat threw the little basket full of shellfish on the floor and shouted at the top of her voice: "I, the Grey Goat, am ruined, looking for my three kids, Minnean Mìogach, Bocan Tàrr-gheal and Gille Buic.<br /> <br /> Seagull, seagull, have you seen my three kids, Minnean Mìogach, Bocan Tàrr-gheal and Gille Buic?"<br /> <br /> "Indeed and I have not seen your three kids Minnean Mìogach, Bocan Tàrr-gheal and Gille Buic, on the ground below me or in the sky above me", replied the seagull.<br /> <br /> The Grey goat went over to the Crow's Rock. "I, the Grey Goat, am ruined", said she, "looking for my three kids, Minnean Mìogach, Bocan Tàrr-gheal and Gille Buic. Crow, Crow have you seen my three kids, Minnean Mìogach, Bocan Tàrr-gheal and Gille Buic?"<br /> <br /> "Indeed", replied the crow, "and I have not seen your three kids, Minnean Mìogach, Bocan Tàrr-gheal and Gille Buic on the ground below me or in the sky above me".<br /> <br /> Off went the Grey Goat again and she did not stop until she reached the fox's house. She shouted at the top of her voice at the side of the house: "I, the Grey Goat, am ruined, searching for my three kids, Minnean Mìogach, Bocan Tàrr-gheal and Gille Buic."<br /> <br /> Out strode the fox and he stood in the doorway and faced the Grey Goat: "Who is this outside my little cottage who won't let my cauldron boil and who won't let my bannock cook and who won't let my little children go to the well? Indeed and I have not seen your three kids, Minnean Mìogach, Bocan Tàrr-gheal and Gille Buic on the ground below me or in the sky above me. Come in and you'll get a bowl of porridge. <br /> <br /> Into the cottage went the Grey Goat and the fox gave her a bowl of porridge and she ate that.<br /> <br /> "Will you take another bowl?" said the fox.<br /> <br /> "Yes, indeed I will", answered the Grey Goat.<br /> <br /> The fox filled another bowl with the porridge and gave that to her.<br /> <br /> "Where on earth are you putting all the porridge you're eating?" asked the fox.<br /> <br /> "In a little bag that I have here", said the grey goat, and she took a running jump at the fox. She left him there senseless and speechless on the floor. She heard bleating at the other end of the house and she opened the door that was there. Out went the three kids, Minnean Mìogach, Bocan Tàrr-gheal and Gille Buic.<br /> <br /> The Grey Goat went behind them and directed them home to the kids' fold.<br /> <br /> This story is from a collection of stories available on tape, with an accompanying book, under the title 'Am Bloigh Beag le Beannachd'