The Cat's Reward
HC_GAELICSTORYTAPE_010
Gaelic
story telling

This story is recorded in Gaelic and the following is an English translation.

The Cat's Reward.

On a warm sultry day in the middle of summer a fine, devout man was on a journey through the desert. He was extremely tired, and when he came to a place where some little bushes grew he lay down in the shade and within a short time he was in a heavy slumber.

But what happened to be among the bushes but a snake, a long striped one! As soon as it saw the old man, it moved gently and silently towards him, intending to kill him.

By good fortune it happened that a cat was going past at the time. It noticed the snake and immediately understood what it was planning and that the old man's life was in danger. It leapt on the snake, the two of them wrestled with each other, and in the end the cat won and it killed the snake. With all the disturbance that was going on the old man woke up, and when he realised what the situation was and the danger from which the cat had rescued him, he called the cat to him and said to it:

"Peace be with you! From now on you will be victorious in every battle that you are in; for there's not a single creature in the world that will put you on your back."

Thus the old man blessed the cat, and to this day the cat falls only on its paws no matter how high the place from which it falls.

The Cat's Reward

oral tradition; folklore; stories; Gaelic; story telling; audio