A Traveller in a Hurry
HC_GAELICSTORYTAPE_023

A Traveller in a Hurry.

"You just wait," he replied, "until I get my boots on and there will only be you here!"

oral tradition; folklore; stories; Gaelic; story telling; audio

Am Bloigh Beag le Beannachd (Cassette)

This story is recorded in Gaelic and the following is an English translation.<br /> <br /> A Traveller in a Hurry.<br /> <br /> There was once a man who was on a journey across a wide cold moor in winter-time. Night came upon him long before he reached his destination. He had grown quite tired and he was very hungry. There was not a house to be seen, far or near, but at long last he saw a tiny, faint light a long distance away. He carried on until at last he reached a house with its door open.<br /> <br /> He thought he would go inside and have a rest there. There was nobody to be seen in the house but there was a table there, full of food, as if it had been prepared specifically for himself. He was really hungry and he ate some of the food. Then he thought that he would take his boots off and that he would sleep for a while.<br /> <br /> The poor man had just lain down comfortably there when he heard a noise and a commotion up above him, and a loud voice shouting, "Whoever you are, there will be nobody here except either me or you."<br /> <br /> "You just wait," he replied, "until I get my boots on and there will only be you here!"<br /> <br /> This story is from a collection of stories available on tape, with an accompanying book, under the title 'Am Bloigh Beag le Beannachd'