That wasn't Yesterday!
HC_GAELICSTORYTAPE_024

"It's a while ago," he replied. "I found it the day before I went to school."

"O, well then," said the policeman, "you can keep it yourself, if it's as long as that."

oral tradition; folklore; stories; Gaelic; story telling; audio

Am Bloigh Beag le Beannachd (Cassette)

This story is recorded in Gaelic and the following is an English translation.<br /> <br /> That wasn't yesterday!<br /> <br /> There were once a poor man and his wife. They lived in an isolated, lonely place. He worked as a road labourer; he had only a small wage and so they were not terribly well off.<br /> <br /> One day, when the man was coming home after his day's work, did he not see a sack that had fallen on the road from one of the vehicles. He took the sack home without opening it and left it behind the door. Next day, after he had gone off to work early in the morning as usual, did his wife not see the sack and she wouldn't live another day unless she opened it to see what on earth was inside it! When she did so her eyes nearly fell out of her head, for the sack was full to the top with gold and silver coins. She closed the bag carefully, tied string around the top of it and put it back where she had found it.<br /> <br /> When the man of the house returned home in the evening, she asked him if he knew what was in the sack. He said he had no idea but that he was going to take it to the policeman the next day.<br /> <br /> "You'll do nothing of the kind," she replied, "but you will go to school."<br /> <br /> "Me!" he said in horror, "me going to school! Are you out of your mind? Don't you know perfectly well that I am far too old to be going to school?"<br /> <br /> But there was no escape for him. She kept on saying that he would have to go to school, and at last he agreed to do so.<br /> <br /> Next day he put on his new shoes and his Sunday suit and set off for the school.<br /> <br /> He wasn't very long there when the boys started making fun of him and they continued doing that every day. At last, three weeks after that, he came home one day and said that he was not going to go to school any more, that he was sick tired of it and that he was going to leave it.<br /> <br /> The next day again who came to the house but the policeman! He asked the man if he had found a sack on the road. He said that indeed he had.<br /> <br /> "So, and when did you find it?" said the policeman.<br /> <br /> "It's a while ago," he replied. "I found it the day before I went to school."<br /> <br /> "O, well then," said the policeman, "you can keep it yourself, if it's as long as that."<br /> <br /> And so the man became rich, and he did not have to go to work at the road any more. But he certainly did not go back to school!<br /> <br /> This story is from a collection of stories available on tape, with an accompanying book, under the title 'Am Bloigh Beag le Beannachd'