The Puppy the Donald had
HC_GAELICSTORYTAPE_026
Gaelic
story telling

This story is recorded in Gaelic and the following is an English translation.

The puppy that Donald had.

A long time ago there was a shepherd who lived in the south of Scotland. He was just a poor man, for his wages were only small.

The shepherd's name was Donald. As we would expect, Donald had a fine dog and its name was Glen.

On one occasion a rich Englishman came to the place and he noticed how good Donald's dog was. He offered a lot of money for it and Donald gave him the dog.

Donald then thought that he could make a good profit selling dogs to the Englishmen at sale time. As the years went on, Donald's reputation for training dogs increased, and he was better off than he had ever been.

One year Donald got a little puppy. There weren't many who were as good at training dogs as Donald was, but good though he was, he did not manage to sort this one. When he would release the pup he would go directly for the middle of the flock of sheep and scatter them apart. He also had another bad habit, and that was to extract one sheep and pluck the wool out of it!

Sale time was now drawing near but the dog was just as bad as he had ever been. His wife asked Donald not to sell him at all. If he sold that one, he would not sell any more. But there was never a year when Donald needed the money so much and he determined that he would sell the dog, whether he was good or bad.

Donald went off, then, to the sale, with a stout rope around the dog's neck. This Englishman approached him. Donald offered him the dog; but he was doubtful about the dog and he asked Donald to let him see him working. The two of them went to a field that was full of sheep and Donald released the dog.

Donald knew very well that he would go straight to the middle of the flock of sheep, in order to scatter them, and he shouted at the top of his voice: "DIVIDE!" The dog did exactly as he was told ... he scattered the sheep in two. This greatly surprised the Englishman, but he was not yet completely satisfied with the dog and he asked to see him working again.

Donald released the dog again. He knew very well what the dog would do this time, and he shouted at the top of his voice: "SUBRACT ONE!" Off went the sheep in all directions except one only. Donald turned to the Englishman: "Don't you see now," he said, "how good this dog is? He can do division and subtraction and he'll do addition and multiplication as well if you ask him to do that."

The Englishman bought the dog and he gave a good price for him too. Donald heard no more about the dog but it seems that the Englishman did not return again to Scotland, and small wonder. It was a poor bargain he got!

oral tradition; folklore; stories; Gaelic; story telling; audio

Am Bloigh Beag le Beannachd (Cassette)