From Sea to Sea (2 of 19)
HC_STS_FROMSEATOSEA_02
Bob Pegg
The Highland Council
canals
waterways

Narrator: On the 23rd of October 1822, the 'Inverness Courier' was able to report, with evident pride and satisfaction, that the Caledonian Canal was at long last open.

'Amid the hearty cheers of a crowd of spectators, and a salute from all the guns that could be mustered, the voyagers departed from the Muirtown Locks at eleven o'clock, with fine weather and in high spirits. In their progress through this beautiful navigation they were joined from time to time by the proprietors on both sides of the lakes, and, as the neighbouring hamlets poured forth their inhabitants, at every inlet and promontory, tributary groups from the glens were stationed to behold the welcome pageant and add their lively cheers to the thunder of the guns and the music of the Inverness-shire militia band which accompanied the expedition. The termination of the voyage was marked by a grand salute from the fort whilst the inhabitants of Fort William demonstrated their joy by kindling a large bonfire. A plentiful supply of whisky, given by the gentlemen of Fort William, did not in the least tend to damp the ardour of the populace. At the dinner, hosted by Mr. Grant, in the Masons' Lodge in Fort William, the toast to the prosperity of the Caledonian Canal was accompanied by the tune, 'The New Rigged Ship'.

[Flutes & Whistles]

canals; waterways; audio