From Sea to Sea (11 of 19)
HC_STS_FROMSEATOSEA_11
Bob Pegg & Angus Grant
The Highland Council
canals
waterways

'Every holiday there were three bachelor uncles and we spent all our summers there. An Ah suppose now (I myself amn't that old) it was really quite traditional from what many people my age, ye know, were livin at the time? There was no electricity. There was no electricity. The locks were all powered by - ye just - was the capstan; ye put the pole in, an it used to be a bit of a race as to what side would open, who would open their side the first. And Ah think - these days - I remember it (an that would have been the sixties) it was mainly workin craft. Ye know, it wasn't - now seems mainly to be pleasure craft that is on the canal but then it was all fishin boats with fishermen. Of course, ye couldn't understand a word they said cos they were all eastcoasters.

The house inside it was - it was well furnished, well furnished. Now, we never took water from the tap. There was always the pail in the kitchen where ye filled every day from the burn. They wouldn't, they wouldn't trust the water from the tap. It was all Tilley lamps. Tilley - the big Tilleys wi the mantle which gave out a great light so ye could play cards, or ludo, or read by that in the evening. An then in the bedrooms and the lesser used places, the bathroom an that, there was just the wee paraffin lamps burning and - There was a big fire, a big fire. The cookin was done by gas; they'd gas containers. The floor in the kitchen was just stone, an there was a boiler room where ye did the washin out the back of the house; that was the washroom where the 'horse' hung for, ye know? An then they've - there was pulleys on the ceilin, an that's where they - all the washin was done. And the ironin, Ah remember the two irons, heatin at the fire; one was being used an one was heatin. Ye know, ye were usin one, ye were heatin the other when that cooled down so ye changed out.

Oil cloths. Ah remember oil cloths being on the table. And rag rugs, my uncle used to make rag rugs, so all the rugs in the place were - an it was strange thing about the house was it only had two bedrooms. And one of the bedrooms had three double beds, big iron double beds, a table that you could write on, a huge bookcase, a big tall bookcase/cabinet thing, an armchair, of course a big fire, a big fire wi a mantle cloth on it, and a chaise long. An that was just one bedroom. An then the other bedroom just had one single bed an a bedsi- It was - There were obviously wasn't a lot of design put into the houses.'

canals; waterways; audio

The Highland Council: From Sea to Sea