From Sea to Sea (14 of 19)
HC_STS_FROMSEATOSEA_14
The Highland Council
canals
waterways
paddle steamers

Narrator: At Laggan we reach the highest point of the canal. Here at the lochside was one of several spots where steamer passengers found regular entertainment.

Annie Grant: We heard a hoot of the 'Gondolier' coming along Loch Lochy. We all stopped our games at school, rushed across the road (it was quite dangerous when I think of it), down to the locks, and when the boat reached about the middle lock, which was the safest place to stand, we often stood an sang to the passengers, who to us were very rich people, all dressed up very ornately. They were quite amused at our singing, of course - can't remember what we sang, probably songs that we learned in school - and rewarded us by throwing out pennies, and boxes of sweets. Quite often Edinburgh Rock, I remember, an to us who only got a penny a month pocket money, this was manna from heaven.

Willie Batchen: At Laggan there was always entertainment there. And, a boy there - in fact every year there before the war, there was an Irishmen there who we called Paddy. An Paddy was an entertainer - I've seen a piper there - but Paddy was always there, hail, rain or shine, an he had a shillelagh in his hand. He had a big 'Paddy' hat (if we can call her that way), black jacket, white shirt, bow tie, white breeches, black stockings an buckled shoes. He entertained there, an at the end of the season he used to start making his way through the Highland villages

canals; waterways; paddle steamers; audio

The Highland Council: From Sea to Sea