Am fear a chaidh a dh'iarraidh bean
HC_WILLIAMSON_03
oral tradition
folklore
stories

This tale is sometimes known as 'The Three Sillies (Triùir Ghòrach).

Ailig Iain MacUilleim - Alec John Williamson - was born in a tent in Rheguile, a little hilltop community above Edderton in Ross-shire, on 31 December 1932. His father, also Alec, was born in Strathconon, and his mother, Janet Sewart, came from a Skye Travelling Family. Both were Gaelic speakers.

The tent where Alec was born was next door to Garden Cottage, the house his father had built for the family to winter in. At that time the Highland Travellers would spend the winter months in a settled place and take to the road in the spring. They lived in tents and made their living tinsmithing (Alec's father was a tinsmith), horse dealing, hawking, pearl fishing and working for the crofters. The children had official dispensation to take time off from school in the summer. It was during the winter, around the hearth at Garden Cottage, that Alec mostly heard the stories he tells today.

This story is taken from a double CD entitled 'Tales of a Travelling Man'. The CD was produced as part of the Merry Dancers Storytelling Project, a three year initiative by The Highland Council Community Learning and Leisure in Ross and Cromarty, supported by Ross and Cromarty Enterprise and made possible by a generous grant from the Scottish Arts Council Lottery Fund. The CD also includes more in-depth information on Alec and his life. For details of how to get a copy please contact strath@ndo.co.uk

oral history; oral tradition; folklore; stories; audio

Tales of a Travelling Man - Sgeulachdan bho Mhac-cèaird (CD)