Wartime Reminiscences - Ida Donnachie
IDA_DONNACHIE_INTERVIEW

- The stationing of Cameron Highlanders in Tain before their departure for Italy

ROSS: Tain

wartime; World War II; soldiers; evacuees; video; videos

Tain & District Through The War Years

Ida Donnachie was interviewed by Wattie Loudon on behalf of Tain & District Museum in December 2005. The interview is part of a project concerning the recollections of local people's lives during World War II.<br /> <br /> Subjects discussed by Ida include:<br /> <br /> - The business run by her parents in Tain ("The Chocolate Shop")<br /> - The departure of local men to fight in France in January 1940<br /> - The arrival of Norwegian soldiers (including Crown Prince Olaf) in Tain <br /> - The stationing of Cameron Highlanders in Tain before their departure for Italy<br /> - The enforced relocation of her Italian-born father to Pitlochry (as Tain was a protected military zone.) (Her Scottish-born mother also had to go as she was also considered to be Italian. She was eventually allowed back after swearing allegiance to the King in front of a Justice of the Peace. Her father could not return until Italy had surrendered<br /> - The time her father spent in Pitlochry as a woodcutter, during the summer, making pit-props for the mines along with Italian families from Dingwall and, in the winter, as a waiter in the Atholl Palace Hotel which had been converted to a boarding school for boys evacuated from Leys School, Cambridge. One of the masters of Leys School, Mr Balharry, was the inspiration for the character Mr Chips (written by James Hilton, who attended Leys)