Fort William to Mallaig
NRM_FILM_002
railways
railway engines
locomotives
trains

Get Adobe Flash player

This film is from the John Adams and Patrick Whitehouse Collection which is in the care of the National Railway Museum in York. Further details of the collection can be found at the end of this description. This is a silent film; there is no audio.

The Fort William-Mallaig railway was completed in 1901 and is therefore one of the last major rail building projects in the British Isles. Today it is widely regarded as one of the most scenic and beautiful rail journeys in the world.

From Fort William the train is pulled by a "K2" Class locomotive, 61784, originally designed for the Great North Railway. It was built in July 1921 and saw almost 40 years of service. It was cut up for scrap in April 1961.

The return train from Mallaig is also hauled by a "K2", 61789, named "Loch Laidon". Also built in 1921 this loco was withdrawn from service in September 1959 and cut up for scrap a few months later.

One of the filmmakers travelled by road in order to get lineside footage of the train, particularly as it crossed the Glenfinnan viaduct. The film was broadcast in 1959.

Adams & Whitehouse:
In 1980 the National Railway Museum purchased from John Adams and Patrick Whitehouse a collection of some 100 short films which document British Railways in the late 1950s and early 1960s. They were originally broadcast on BBC Children's Television under the title "Railway Roundabout".

The first "Railway Roundabout" was broadcast on the BBC's Children's Hour on 22 April 1958. Each programme was broadcast live from a studio in Birmingham with John and Pat providing the accompanying voiceovers to the films. The series ran for just over four years with the final programme being transmitted on the 12 September 1962. Filming usually took place in July and August of each year and there were no broadcasts during these months.

"Railway Roundabout" was broadcast during one of the most interesting periods of British Railways. The first series began just three years after the British Rail Modernisation Plan of 1955 and ended a year before the infamous Beeching Report.

railways; railway engines; locomotives; trains

Adams & Whitehouse films for Railway Roundabout