Aiken Drum
PC_CHRISTINASTEWART_BAIRNSKIST_06

Aiken Drum

children; singing; music; audio; action songs; nursery rhymes; Scots; childhood

Christina Stewart

Bairn's Kist (CD)

'Aiken Drum' is a traditional Scottish children's song. It is arranged and sung here by Christina Stewart, a performer and teacher of traditional Scottish songs.<br /> <br /> There came a man tae oor toun<br /> Tae oor toun, tae oor toun<br /> There came a man tae oor toun<br /> His name was Aiken Drum<br /> <br /> Refrain<br /> And he played upon a ladle<br /> A ladle, a ladle<br /> He played upon a ladle<br /> An' his name was Aiken Drum<br /> <br /> His hair was made of wiggly wool...<br /> <br /> His eyes were made of buttons...<br /> <br /> His nose was made of a bottle cork...<br /> <br /> His arms were made of rulers...<br /> <br /> His hands were made of plastic plates...<br /> <br /> His fingers were made of felt tip pens...<br /> <br /> (Draw the outline of one of the children on a large piece of paper and in each verse add the items that make up the different body parts. These verses are based on things we found round the room, but you could have a basket ready-prepared!)<br /> <br /> The song is included in Christina Stewart's CD, 'Bairn's Kist', a collection of traditional Scottish songs designed to encourage adults to sing, play and connect with young children. Christina, a native of Inverness, studied traditional song as part of her university degree. She now works with all age groups, teaching and performing traditional songs.