The Herrin's Heids
PC_CHRISTINASTEWART_BAIRNSKIST_11

The Herrin's Heids

children; singing; music; audio; action songs; nursery rhymes; Scots; childhood

Christina Stewart

Bairn's Kist (CD)

'The Herrin's Heids' is a traditional Scottish children's song. It is arranged and sung here by Christina Stewart, a performer and teacher of traditional Scottish songs.<br /> <br /> Fit'll we dae wi the herrins' heids?<br /> Fit'll we dae wi the herrins' heids?<br /> Mak them inta loaves o breid<br /> Herrin's heids, loaves o breid,<br /> An a sorts a things,<br /> Of a the fish that swim in the sea,<br /> the herrin in the fish for me<br /> Sing fala la ly doe, fala la ly doe,<br /> fala la ly doe ly day<br /> <br /> Fit'll we dae wi the herrins' eyes?<br /> Fit'll we dae wi the herrins' eyes?<br /> Mak them inta puddins an pies<br /> Herrin's eyes, puddins an pies<br /> Herrin's heids, loaves o breid,<br /> An a sorts a things,<br /> Of a the fish that swim in the sea,<br /> the herrin in the fish for me<br /> Sing fala la ly doe, fala la ly doe,<br /> fala la ly doe ly day<br /> <br /> Fit'll we dae wi the<br /> Herrin's fins... needles an pins...<br /> <br /> Herrin's belly... lassie ca'ed Nelly...<br /> <br /> Herrin's back... laddie ca'ed Jack...<br /> <br /> Herrin's tail... muckle great sail...<br /> <br /> (Place hands on different parts of body - head, eyes, etc. Mime fish swimming through water)<br /> <br /> The song is included in Christina Stewart's CD, 'Bairn's Kist', a collection of traditional Scottish songs designed to encourage adults to sing, play and connect with young children. Christina, a native of Inverness, studied traditional song as part of her university degree. She now works with all age groups, teaching and performing traditional songs.