The Fairy Lullaby
PC_CHRISTINASTEWART_BAIRNSKIST_13

The Fairy Lullaby

children; singing; music; audio; action songs; nursery rhymes; childhood; lullabies

Christina Stewart

Bairn's Kist (CD)

'The Fairy Lullaby' is a traditional Gaelic children's song. It is arranged and sung here by Christina Stewart, a performer and teacher of traditional Scottish songs.<br /> <br /> Fhuair mi lorg na lach air an lòn<br /> Na lach air an lòn, na lach air an lòn<br /> Fhuair mi lorg na lach air an lòn<br /> Cha d'fhuair mi lorg mo chubhrachain<br /> <br /> Fhuair mi lorg an laoigh bhric dheirg...<br /> Fhuair mi lorg and eich 's a phairc...<br /> Fhuair mi lorg na bà 's a pholl...<br /> Fhuair mi lorg na caorach geala...<br /> Fhuair mi lorg a cheo's a bheinn...<br /> <br /> The English translates as:<br /> <br /> I found the track of the duck on the pond<br /> the duck on the pond, the duck on the pond<br /> I found the track of the duck on the pond<br /> I found no track/trace of my fragrant wee one<br /> <br /> I found the track of the mottled, russet, young deer...<br /> I found the track of the horse from the meadow...<br /> I found the track of the milk cow from the pool...<br /> I found the tack of the white sheep...<br /> I found the track of the mountain mist...<br /> <br /> (Using some kind of identifier, such as crowns with animal faces, stickers etc, allow children to take turns to 'be' the animal whose track the group follows.)<br /> <br /> The song is included in Christina Stewart's CD, 'Bairn's Kist', a collection of traditional Scottish songs designed to encourage adults to sing, play and connect with young children. Christina, a native of Inverness, studied traditional song as part of her university degree. She now works with all age groups, teaching and performing traditional songs.