Meeting minutes about a new Parochial School in the Parish of Snizort, page 1
INVERNESS: Snizort

The said Col. MacDonald of Lyndale being elected preses.....'

INVERNESS: Snizort

education; teachers; schools; school houses; meetings; committees

Clan Donald Library papers - various

Minutes of the heritors of the Parish of Snizort relating to the size of a schoolhouse and the qualifications of a teacher.<br /> <br /> 'Met in consequence of public invitation from the Reverend Mr Malcolm Macleod, Minister of Snizort.<br /> Colonel MacDonald of Lyndale<br /> Major John Campbell, Kingsburgh for Lord MacDonald<br /> Doctor James Munro for Mr MacAlister of Strathaird<br /> The Rev. Mr Malcolm Macleod also empowered to act for James MacDonald Esq of Skeabost.<br /> The said Col. MacDonald of Lyndale being elected preses.....'<br /> <br /> The Reverend Macleod requested the meeting to discuss the erection of a Parochial School in the Parish of Snizort, Skye. The meeting considered the necessity for a school, what salary should be established and the most eligible situation for a school house.<br /> <br /> The meeting also decided that as several heritors were missing, they should be allowed the opportunity to state their opinions for and against the proposals. A copy of the meeting minutes was sent to each of them.<br /> <br /> This manuscript is from the collection of the Clan Donald Library and Museum of the Isles, Isle of Skye