Underneath the Arches
PC_CHRISTINASTEWART_BAIRNSKIST_18

Follow me to London, just like we've done before

children; singing; music; audio; action songs; nursery rhymes; childhood

Christina Stewart

Bairn's Kist (CD)

' Underneath the Arches' is a traditional Scottish children's song. It is arranged and sung here by Christina Stewart, a performer and teacher of traditional Scottish songs. <br /> <br /> Underneath the arches, underneath the arches, <br /> Underneath the arches, just like we've done before<br /> <br /> Follow me to London, follow me to London,<br /> Follow me to London, just like we've done before<br /> <br /> (With young babies encourage rolling on the floor. With older children, form a line with children holding hands. The child at the end leads the chain under the arm of the first child until all have come through and the first child is turned the other way with arms crossed. Continue until all are facing this way.)<br /> <br /> The song is included in Christina Stewart's CD, 'Bairn's Kist', a collection of traditional Scottish songs designed to encourage adults to sing, play and connect with young children. Christina, a native of Inverness, studied traditional song as part of her university degree. She now works with all age groups, teaching and performing traditional songs.