Kittie Berdo
PC_CHRISTINASTEWART_BAIRNSKIST_20

Kittie Berdo

children; singing; music; audio; action songs; nursery rhymes; Scots; childhood

Christina Stewart

Bairn's Kist (CD)

'Kittie Berdo' is a traditional Scottish children's song. It is arranged and sung here by Christina Stewart, a performer and teacher of traditional Scottish songs.<br /> <br /> Kittie Berdo had a coo<br /> Black and white aboot the moo<br /> Wisnae that a dainty coo?<br /> Dance Kittie Berdo<br /> <br /> Kittie Berdo had a hen<br /> It could toddle but an ben...<br /> <br /> Kittie Berdo had a grice (pig)<br /> It could skate upon the ice...<br /> <br /> Kittie Berdo had a rabbit<br /> A' the tail o hit wis scabbit...<br /> <br /> Kittie Berdo had a horse<br /> It let oot some awfu roars...<br /> <br /> (Using some kind of animal identifier (mask, sticker, etc.) assign each verse to a child and get them to act it out.)<br /> <br /> The song is included in Christina Stewart's CD, 'Bairn's Kist', a collection of traditional Scottish songs designed to encourage adults to sing, play and connect with young children. Christina, a native of Inverness, studied traditional song as part of her university degree. She now works with all age groups, teaching and performing traditional songs.