Pop in Jinny Linn
PC_CHRISTINASTEWART_BAIRNSKIST_21

Pop in Jinny Linn

children; singing; music; audio; action songs; nursery rhymes; Scots; childhood; fishing

Christina Stewart

Bairn's Kist (CD)

'Pop in Jinny Linn' is a traditional Scottish children's song. It is arranged and sung here by Christina Stewart, a performer and teacher of traditional Scottish songs.<br /> <br /> Pop in Jinny Linn, aa the boats from Avoch are in,<br /> Pop in Jinny Linn, aa the boats are heim noo<br /> <br /> Pop in Ruaraidh, aa the boats are back from sea,<br /> Pop in Ruaraidh, aa the boats are heim noo<br /> <br /> Pop in Marsaili, aa the boats are in the quay...<br /> <br /> Pop in Grace, aa the boats are in their place...<br /> <br /> (This is a good song to personalise by adding verses with the names of the children in the group, or changing the name of the port to places the group knows well.)<br /> <br /> The song is included in Christina Stewart's CD, 'Bairn's Kist', a collection of traditional Scottish songs designed to encourage adults to sing, play and connect with young children. Christina, a native of Inverness, studied traditional song as part of her university degree. She now works with all age groups, teaching and performing traditional songs.