Nam bu leam fhìn thu Thàladhainn Thu
PC_CHRISTINASTEWART_BAIRNSKIST_22

If you were mine, child of my breast

children; singing; music; audio; action songs; nursery rhymes; childhood; lullaby; lullabies

Christina Stewart

Bairn's Kist (CD)

'Nam bu leam fhìn thu Thàladhainn Thu' is a traditional Gaelic children's song. It is arranged and sung here by Christina Stewart, a performer and teacher of traditional Scottish songs.<br /> <br /> Nam bu leam fhin thu, thàladhainn thu (x3)<br /> Thàladhainn, thàladhainn, thàladhainn thu<br /> <br /> Nam bu leam fhin thu, leanabh mo chìche,<br /> Nam bu leam fhin thu, thàladhainn thu<br /> Thàladhainn, thàladhainn, thàladhainn thu<br /> <br /> The English translates as:<br /> <br /> If you were mine, I would lull you<br /> Lull, lull, lull you<br /> <br /> If you were mine, child of my breast<br /> If you were mine, I would lull you<br /> Lull, lull, lull you<br /> <br /> The song is included in Christina Stewart's CD, 'Bairn's Kist', a collection of traditional Scottish songs designed to encourage adults to sing, play and connect with young children. Christina, a native of Inverness, studied traditional song as part of her university degree. She now works with all age groups, teaching and performing traditional songs.