The World Must Be Coming to an End
PC_CHRISTINASTEWART_BAIRNSKIST_24

They sent me for toast...I turned into a ghost

children; singing; music; audio; action songs; nursery rhymes; childhood

Christina Stewart

Bairn's Kist (CD)

'The World Must Be Coming to an End' is a traditional Scottish song. It is arranged and sung here by Christina Stewart, a performer and teacher of traditional Scottish songs. <br /> <br /> They sent me for bread oh aye, oh aye<br /> They sent me for bread, oh aye, oh aye<br /> They sent me for bread, I fell and bumped my head<br /> The world must be coming to an end, an end, an end<br /> The world must be coming to an end<br /> <br /> They sent me for pies...I fell and hurt my eyes<br /> <br /> They sent me for sweets...I fell and hurt my feets<br /> <br /> They sent me for eggs...I fell and hurt my legs<br /> <br /> They sent me for cheese...I fell and hurt my knees<br /> <br /> They sent me for toast...I turned into a ghost<br /> <br /> The song is included in Christina Stewart's CD, 'Bairn's Kist', a collection of traditional Scottish songs designed to encourage adults to sing, play and connect with young children. Christina, a native of Inverness, studied traditional song as part of her university degree. She now works with all age groups, teaching and performing traditional songs.