Gille Beag o
PC_CHRISTINASTEWART_BAIRNSKIST_25

Gille Beag o

children; singing; music; audio; action songs; nursery rhymes; childhood; lullaby; lullabies

Christina Stewart

Bairn's Kist (CD)

'Gille Beag o' is a traditional Gaelic children's song. It is arranged and sung here by Christina Stewart, a performer and teacher of traditional Scottish songs.<br /> <br /> Gille beag o, gillie lag o<br /> Gille beag o nan caorach thu<br /> Gille beag o, gillie lag o<br /> Gille beag o nan caorach thu<br /> <br /> Gillie nan caorachan, gille nan caorachan<br /> Gillie nan caorachan gaolach thu<br /> Gillie nan caorachan, gille nan caorachan<br /> Gillie nan caorachan gaolach thu<br /> <br /> The English translates as:<br /> <br /> Little boy, frail boy<br /> You are the little boy of the sheep<br /> <br /> Boy of the sheep, boy of the sheep<br /> Boy of the sheep, you are lovely<br /> Boy of the sheep, boy of the sheep<br /> Boy of the sheep, you are lovely<br /> <br /> The song is included in Christina Stewart's CD, 'Bairn's Kist', a collection of traditional Scottish songs designed to encourage adults to sing, play and connect with young children. Christina, a native of Inverness, studied traditional song as part of her university degree. She now works with all age groups, teaching and performing traditional songs.