Note of additional tools wanted for the Trotternish Road
Trotternish

12 strong tin camp kettles for labourers.
The cost is totalled in small letters on the right and comes to £508.

INVERNESS: Snizort

roads; engineering; civil engineering; construction; tools; Trotternish; labourers; lists

A list of tools required in the construction of the Trotternish Road.<br /> <br /> The list reads:<br /> 7 Doz shovels no.3<br /> 2 Doz shovels no.4<br /> 4 large pinches<br /> 6 ordinary pinches (A pinch bar is a tool for punching holes into the ground. It has a point at one end and a flat chisel-like edge at the other.)<br /> 6 walling irons or short crow bars 3 or 4 feet long<br /> 6 sets of blasting tools being 4 doz jumpers made in the usual way with scrapers and needles in proportion (a jumper is a tool for making holes in rock before blasting takes place. One person holds it and twists it while other hit it with sledgehammers to make a hole for dynamite.)<br /> 6 blowing hammers<br /> 2 doz bars Swedish iron<br /> 2 bars hammer iron, large<br /> 1 doz bars best steel<br /> 6 doz 2½ inch planks<br /> 12 strong tin camp kettles for labourers.<br /> The cost is totalled in small letters on the right and comes to £508.<br /> <br /> This manuscript is from the collection of the Clan Donald Library and Museum of the Isles, Isle of Skye