Report of progress on the building of the Trotternish Road, page 3
INVERNESS: Snizort
goods
transport
waterways
deliveries

Letter detailing the progress of the building of the Trotternish Road in Skye in 1817. The letter has two main issues. The first issue is that W Mitchell, the General Inspector of Roads has noted that more tools will be needed and that these tools have been listed on a separate sheet. The writer comments that a sufficient number of tools is a necessity if work is to start as soon as the overseer arrives. Concern has been raised over the overseer's lack of experience in building bullwarks and retaining walls. For this reason there will be two experts from the Glenshiel Road to act under the overseer.

Work will not be able to be done on the bridges this season and there is not enough work to employ all the tenants who want to be involved.

The second issue is the problem of getting deliveries past the ferry port. Most of the people delivering goods will not go any further than the port for insurance reasons. The lack of a proper pier was also a problem. The extra costs of shipping goods to Skye beyond the port meant that the goods would re-sell at a loss. It would be cheaper to purchase local produce. The problem of storing goods has been solved by storing them in several different places.

INVERNESS: Snizort

roads; construction; engineering; produce; goods; transport; waterways; deliveries