Tàladh Chriosd
PC_CHRISTINASTEWART_KOD_10

Tàladh Chriosd

songs; lullabies; children; singing; music; Christmas; religion; religious; Gaelic; audio

Christina Stewart

Kist o Dreams (CD)

The original Gaelic version of this song was written by Father Ranald Rankin of Moidart. He gave it to the children of his congregation to sing on Christmas Eve before he left for Australia in 1855. In English the song is usually known as the Christ Child's Lullaby.<br /> <br /> The following are the lyrics to this recording:<br /> <br /> Alleluia, alleluia, alleluia, alleluia<br /> <br /> Mo ghaol, mo ghràdh, is m'fheudail thu<br /> M' ionntas ùr is m' èibhneas thu<br /> Mo mhacan àlainn ceutach thu<br /> Chan fhiù mi fhèin bhith 'd dhàil<br /> <br /> Alleluia, alleluia, alleluia, alleluia<br /> <br /> My love, my dear, my darling boy<br /> My holy treasure and my joy<br /> My radiant sun, my Lord of Lords<br /> Let me be worthy now<br /> <br /> Alleluia, alleluia, alleluia, alleluia<br /> <br /> Asses sleep and oxen sigh<br /> Safe within my arms you lie<br /> Blessed am I to hold you near<br /> And feel your beating heart<br /> <br /> Alleluia, alleluia, alleluia, alleluia.<br /> <br /> <br /> The following is the English translation of the first verse:<br /> <br /> My love, my dear, my treasure you<br /> My new treasure and my joy you<br /> My beautiful fair son you<br /> I am unworthy to be near you.<br /> <br /> <br /> This lullaby comes from 'Kist o Dreams', a CD designed to encourage the carers of young children to sing to them. The lullabies were chosen by Christina Stewart either because she particularly liked them as a child or because they worked well with her own children.<br /> <br /> Christina Stewart was born in Inverness and studied traditional song as part of her University degree. The versions of the lullabies on the CD are the ones she sings but most have many other versions