Nuair dh'eirich Grian na Fìreantachd
PC_FJM_DUAN_NOLLAIG_01_07
Xmas
Big Mary of the Songs
audios

Nuair dh'eirich Grian na Fìreantachd - When Rose that Sun of Righteousness.

This audio excerpt is from 'Duan Nollaig', a double CD produced by the Mhàiri Mhòr Gaelic Song Fellowship, for the Highland Council, in association with Greentrax Recordings. The CD is the first ever Scottish collection of Gaelic Christmas carols and songs for all ages.

Fiona J Mackenzie, the former Mhàiri Mhòr Gaelic Song Fellow (2002-9), recorded the CD in response to a strong demand for Gaelic Christmas material. The 35 tracks include traditional carols, traditional Gaelic carols, new Gaelic Christmas songs, and songs for young people and Gaelic learners.

The Màiri Mhòr Gaelic Song Fellowship was set up in 2002 to encourage participation in Gaelic song events and activities and to provide a reference point for people wanting information on any aspect of Gaelic song.

Màiri Mhòr nan Oran (Mary MacPherson) was a nurse from Skeabost, Skye. She was a prolific song writer from the age of 50, writing songs of exile, praise and hope as well as songs of protest about the way the Gaels were treated by others.

Xmas; Big Mary of the Songs; audios

Fiona J Mackenzie