Circular reminding Braes crofters to pay their rent, page 1
INVERNESS: Portree
letters
notices
rents
factors

The crofters in the Braes area of Skye refused to pay their rent until the landowner, Lord MacDonald, gave them back their traditional grazing land on Ben Lee. A Sheriff's Officer was sent to evict the leaders of the protest in April 1882 but the eviction notices were burned. Fifty policemen from Glasgow were sent to Skye to help but on their way from Portree to Braes the crofters met them armed with sticks and stones. A number of the crofters were arrested and tried in Inverness. They were convicted and fined.

There were a number of journalists at the trial, which gave the crofters' grievances a wider audience. This led to the setting up of the Napier Commission to investigate the crofters' situation. The Napier Commission then led to the Crofters' Holdings Act of 1886.

This printed circular is from Lord MacDonald's factor to the Braes crofters. The letter reminds the crofters that their rent is overdue and that their action in not paying is illegal. He says that the crofters do not have the rights to claim Ben Lee as grazing land and that their rent is lower than rent in other parts of Skye. He also threatens the crofters with eviction if they do not pay.

This circular was sent out before any eviction notices were served.

INVERNESS: Portree