Meikle Ferry Fund, page 5
Meikle Ferry
drowning
funds
accounts

'Third Report to the Committee for Managing the Meikle Ferry Fund'
This page shows the account for the Meikle Ferry Fund. It lists the names and residences of 'persons drowned', some 'Remarks on the circumstances and state of their families, and the description of persons relieved', and the 'Amount to be paid, 11th December 1811'.
John McDonald's pregnant widow and seven children received £38 from the Fund while Mary McDonald's sister received £10.
'Abstract - It appears by the above statement that 99 persons were drowned, of whom 43 were males and 56 females - of the males 23 and females 16 were married people; 2 were widows; 10 unmarried young men, and 38 girls; 12 were saved by swimming or clinging to the boat'.

On the 16th August 1809 the Meikle Ferry set out, taking people to the market in Tain. The ferry was little more than a large rowing boat with a sail and over 100 people crowded on board. With so many people on board the boat was too low in the water and began to take on water as waves washed over the sides, the ferry capsized as passengers pushed to one side in a panic.
Ninety nine people drowned in the disaster and twelve were saved.
There was an appeal for money to aid the families of those who drowned in the disaster. The Meikle Ferry Fund was formed and distributed £509 to widows, husbands, children and parents of the dead on the 14th December 1809. On the 29th March 1810 another $1000 was distributed and a further £1400 was distributed on the 11th December 1811.
The total fund amounted to £2909 which was a huge amount of money for the time

SUTHERLAND: Dornoch

1810s

Meikle Ferry Disaster; Meikle Ferry Fund; ferries; disasters; committees; money; boats; drowning; funds; accounts

Meikle Ferry papers, 1811