Charter of King David I
Historylinks Museum, Dornoch
kings
Scottish Crown
monks
translations

'Mandate by King David the First to the Earls of Orkney and Caithness to protect the Monks of Dornoch'

According to tradition a monastery was founded in Dornoch by St Finbarr of Cork (who died in AD 610). In a Charter of 1140, King David I of Scotland requested that the Earl of Orkney and Caithness protect the monks of Dornoch.

The charter was written in Latin but the translation reads:
'David, King of Scots, to Reinwald, Earl of Orkney, and to the Earl and to all goodmen of Caithness and Orkney, greeting. To you I command and ordain that as ye love me ye respect and maintain the monks and their men dwelling in Dornoch in Caithness and their goods, and wherever they come among you, that you permit no one to do them harm or to insult them; witness, the chansellor and Herbert, the chamberlain, at Abernethy'

The second translation on the page is from a charter of c1150.
'David, King of Scots, to all good men of his whole realm, greeting. Know ye that I have given and granted to Andrew, Bishop of Caithness, Hoctor Common, free and quit from all service except in the common army; witnesses, Gregory, Bishop of Dunkeld; Earl Duncan, Gillanders of Scone, Alwyn, son of Achil; at Scone'

charters; David I; kings; Scottish Crown; monks; translations